Lucy Hind

Lucy Hind


Credits

Lucy Hind

Lucy Hind | Sainou Talent Agency London

Television
HANSEL AND GRETEL (Choreographer), BBC TV, John Spooner
TRUTHSEEKERS (Movement Director), Amazon Studios, Jim Field Smith
THUMBELINA (Choreographer), BBC TV, Jon Spooner
THE SNOW QUEEN (Choreographer), BBC TV, Jon Spooner & Martin Williams-Neale
THE NUTCRACKER (Choreographer), BBC TV, Jon Spooner
PETER PAN (Choreographer), BBC TV, Jon Spooner & Bridget Caldwell
BANANA (Movement Director), Red productions for E4, Al Mackay

Theatre
HOUSE OF SHADES (Movement Director), Almeida Theatre, Blanche McIntyre
HAMLET (Movement director), Young Vic, Greg Hersov
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY (Movement Director), Belasco Theater (NY/ Broadway), Conor McPherson
THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Movement Director), London/ LA/ Chicago, Daniel Evans
MACBETH (Movement Director), Royal Exchange Theatre Manchester, Christopher Haydon
LOCAL HERO (Movement Director), Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, John Crowley
THE LAST SHIP (Movement Director), Toronto/ US Tour, Lorne Campbell
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY (Movement Director), Public Theater (Off-Broadway), Conor McPherson
CALENDER GIRLS (Movement Director), David Pugh Ltd/ UK Tour, Matt Ryan
MISS LITTLEWOOD (Movement Director), RSC, Erica Whyman
THE LAST SHIP by Sting (Choreographer), Northern Stage, Lorne Campbell
THE ASSASSINATION OF KATIE HOPKINS (Choreographer), Theatr Clwyd, James Grieve
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY (Movement Director), Nöel Coward Theatre (West End), Conor McPherson
SLEEPING BEAUTY (Movement Director), Theatr Clwyd, Zoe Waterman
THE DIVIDE (Movement Director), The Old Vic, Annabel Bolton
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY (Movement Director), The Old Vic, Conor McPherson
UGLY LIES THE BONE (Movement Director), The National Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
NO’S KNIFE (Movement Director), The Old Vic/ Abbey Theatre, Joe Murphy and Lisa Dwan
THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA (Movement Director), Royal Exchange Theatre, Jenny Sealey
THE SNOWMAIDEN (Choreographer), Opera North, John Fulljames
BARNBOW CANARIES (Choreographer), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Kate Wasserberg
SOMME100 (Choreographer), National Commemoration of The Battle of Somme, Alan Lane
THE DANCE HALL (Co-Director), CAST, Kully Thiarai
THE EFFECT (Movement Director), Sheffield Theatres, Daniel Evans
CAMELOT (Associate Director), Slunglow
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Choreographer), Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre/ US Tour, Jonathan Munby
PLAYING FOR TIME (Movement Director), Sheffield Theatres, Richard Beecham
MULTITUDES (Movement Director), Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
ALADDIN (Movement Director), CAST, Kully Thiarai
THE HOUSE THAT WILL NOT STAND (Movement Director), Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
KES, (Movement Director), CAST Doncaster, Philip Osment & Kully Thiarai
TWELFTH NIGHT (Movement Director), Sheffield Theatres, Jonathan Munby
THE JACOBIN (Choreographer), Buxton Arts Festival, Stephen Unwin
ENJOY (Movement Director), West Yorkshire Playhouse, James Brining
SHEFFIELD PEOPLE’S THEATRE, Sheffield Theatres, Daniel Evans
LE BAL/THE DANCE HALL PROJECT (Chorepgrapher), CAST Doncaster,
MOON TIGER (Movement Director), Bath Theatre Royal, Stephen Unwin
REFUGEE BOY (Movement Director), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Gail McIntyre
LOVE YOUR SOLDIERS (Choreographer), Sheffield Theatres, Richard Wilson
THIS IS MY FAMILY, (Movement Director), Sheffield Theatres, Daniel Evan
REFUGEE BOY (Movement Director), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Gail McIntyre
DANCING WITH THE ORANGE DOG (Dancer/Workshop Leader), 154 Collective,
WIND IN THE WILLOWS (Movement Director), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
PARALYMPICS OPENING CEREMONY (Dance Captain), LOCOG, London 2012 Olympics
THE IMPENDING STORM (Lead Dancer), DanceXchange/ Unlimited Festival, London
THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Alan Lane
EXTRA-ORDINARY (Winner of Standard Bank Ovation Award 2010), International Tour, Co Director

Lucy Hind

Movement Director/ Choreographer
Overview

Lucy trained in choreography, mime and physical theatre at Rhodes University, South Africa and went on to perform with the celebrated First Physical Theatre Company.

Since arriving in the UK she has worked as Movement Director and Performer in many acclaimed British theatres including the The Old Vic, The Royal Exchange, Almeida, Barbican, Lowry, Sheffield Crucible, Leeds Playhouse and Bath Theatre Royal. Lucy is an associate artist of the award winning Slung Low theatre company. Lucy was on the Choreography team of the London 2012 Paralympics Opening Ceremony.  

Lucy has received critical acclaim for her Movement Direction on Girl from the North Country (The Old Vic/ West End/Toronto/Broadway). Other recent work include: The Last Ship (UK/Toronto/US Tour); The Light in the Piazza (London/LA/Chicago); Macbeth (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Movement Director on Ugly Lies the Bone (National Theatre), No's Knife (The Old Vic) and The House of Bernada Alba (The Royal Exchange.) Choreographer on The Snowmaiden for Opera North; The Merchant Of Venice with Jonathan Munby at The Globe Theatre/US Tour; The Effect and This is my Family for Sheffield Theatres directed by Daniel Evans. Calendar Girls (UK Tour).

Lucy's choreography for television includes the Hansel and Gretel, The Snow Queen, The Nutcracker & Peter Pan (BBC), Truth Seekers (Amazon Prime) and the award-winning writer Russell T Davies' series Banana (E4).

Lucy Hind

Lucy Hind | Sainou Talent Agency London

Television
HANSEL AND GRETEL (Choreographer), BBC TV, John Spooner
TRUTHSEEKERS (Movement Director), Amazon Studios, Jim Field Smith
THUMBELINA (Choreographer), BBC TV, Jon Spooner
THE SNOW QUEEN (Choreographer), BBC TV, Jon Spooner & Martin Williams-Neale
THE NUTCRACKER (Choreographer), BBC TV, Jon Spooner
PETER PAN (Choreographer), BBC TV, Jon Spooner & Bridget Caldwell
BANANA (Movement Director), Red productions for E4, Al Mackay

Theatre
HOUSE OF SHADES (Movement Director), Almeida Theatre, Blanche McIntyre
HAMLET (Movement director), Young Vic, Greg Hersov
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY (Movement Director), Belasco Theater (NY/ Broadway), Conor McPherson
THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Movement Director), London/ LA/ Chicago, Daniel Evans
MACBETH (Movement Director), Royal Exchange Theatre Manchester, Christopher Haydon
LOCAL HERO (Movement Director), Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, John Crowley
THE LAST SHIP (Movement Director), Toronto/ US Tour, Lorne Campbell
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY (Movement Director), Public Theater (Off-Broadway), Conor McPherson
CALENDER GIRLS (Movement Director), David Pugh Ltd/ UK Tour, Matt Ryan
MISS LITTLEWOOD (Movement Director), RSC, Erica Whyman
THE LAST SHIP by Sting (Choreographer), Northern Stage, Lorne Campbell
THE ASSASSINATION OF KATIE HOPKINS (Choreographer), Theatr Clwyd, James Grieve
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY (Movement Director), Nöel Coward Theatre (West End), Conor McPherson
SLEEPING BEAUTY (Movement Director), Theatr Clwyd, Zoe Waterman
THE DIVIDE (Movement Director), The Old Vic, Annabel Bolton
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY (Movement Director), The Old Vic, Conor McPherson
UGLY LIES THE BONE (Movement Director), The National Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
NO’S KNIFE (Movement Director), The Old Vic/ Abbey Theatre, Joe Murphy and Lisa Dwan
THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA (Movement Director), Royal Exchange Theatre, Jenny Sealey
THE SNOWMAIDEN (Choreographer), Opera North, John Fulljames
BARNBOW CANARIES (Choreographer), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Kate Wasserberg
SOMME100 (Choreographer), National Commemoration of The Battle of Somme, Alan Lane
THE DANCE HALL (Co-Director), CAST, Kully Thiarai
THE EFFECT (Movement Director), Sheffield Theatres, Daniel Evans
CAMELOT (Associate Director), Slunglow
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Choreographer), Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre/ US Tour, Jonathan Munby
PLAYING FOR TIME (Movement Director), Sheffield Theatres, Richard Beecham
MULTITUDES (Movement Director), Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
ALADDIN (Movement Director), CAST, Kully Thiarai
THE HOUSE THAT WILL NOT STAND (Movement Director), Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
KES, (Movement Director), CAST Doncaster, Philip Osment & Kully Thiarai
TWELFTH NIGHT (Movement Director), Sheffield Theatres, Jonathan Munby
THE JACOBIN (Choreographer), Buxton Arts Festival, Stephen Unwin
ENJOY (Movement Director), West Yorkshire Playhouse, James Brining
SHEFFIELD PEOPLE’S THEATRE, Sheffield Theatres, Daniel Evans
LE BAL/THE DANCE HALL PROJECT (Chorepgrapher), CAST Doncaster,
MOON TIGER (Movement Director), Bath Theatre Royal, Stephen Unwin
REFUGEE BOY (Movement Director), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Gail McIntyre
LOVE YOUR SOLDIERS (Choreographer), Sheffield Theatres, Richard Wilson
THIS IS MY FAMILY, (Movement Director), Sheffield Theatres, Daniel Evan
REFUGEE BOY (Movement Director), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Gail McIntyre
DANCING WITH THE ORANGE DOG (Dancer/Workshop Leader), 154 Collective,
WIND IN THE WILLOWS (Movement Director), West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
PARALYMPICS OPENING CEREMONY (Dance Captain), LOCOG, London 2012 Olympics
THE IMPENDING STORM (Lead Dancer), DanceXchange/ Unlimited Festival, London
THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Alan Lane
EXTRA-ORDINARY (Winner of Standard Bank Ovation Award 2010), International Tour, Co Director

Lucy Hind's Links

Co-Rep: Olivier Sultan (CAA)