Cathy Tyson

McDonald and Dodds
The Loss Adjuster
The Sandman

Close

Role

Gilda

Margaret

Linda

Viv Best

Mara

Cabinet Minister

Diana

Jackie

Josefina

Maria Kerringan

Josie Patterson

Marielle Duchamp

Simone

Title

THE LOSS ADJUSTER

TWO GRAVES

TOGETHER

THE FIGHT

THE MARKER

MOB HANDED

CHICK LIT

OLLIE KELPER’S EXPANDING WORLD

THE OLD MAN WHO READ LOVE STORIES

PRIEST

BUSINESS AS USUAL

THE SERPENT AND THE RAINBOW

MONA LISA*

Production Company

Phoenix Worldwide Ent

Netflix

Marmont Films

Unstoppable Entertainment

104 Films

4Digital Media

Coach House Films

Fruitcake Films / Outpost Sound

Fildebroc / France 2 Cinema

BBC Films

Channel 4 Films

Universal Pictures

Handmade Films

Director

Vincent Woods

Gary Young

Paul Duddridge

Jessica Hynes

Justin Edgar

Liam Galvin

Tony Britten

Viv Fongenie

Rolf De Heer

Antonia Bird

Lezli-An Barrett

Wes Craven

Neil Jordan

Role

Jackie De Souza

Josie Frears

Cider Annie

Yolande

Rev. Grace Summer

Herodia

Andrea Hayworth

Mrs Gayle (Series Regular)

D.I. Short (Series Regular)

Val Purser

Theresa Staple

Rev. Steph Mackensie (Series Regular)

Marie

Stella (Series Regular)

Diane Garret

Carol Johnson (Series Regular)

Jerene Parks

Annie McPhee (Series Regular)

Popsie

Joanna

Title

MCDONALD AND DODDS

DOCTORS

CASUALTY

COMING UP – HOOKED

DOCTORS

THE LIVERPOOL NATIVITY

EMMERDALE

GRANGE HILL

BONKERS

M.I.T

A THING CALLED LOVE

NIGHT AND DAY

PERFECT

ALWAYS AND EVERYONE

HOPE AND GLORY

BAND OF GOLD

THE LOST LANGUAGE OF CRANES

RULES OF ENGAGEMENT

LENNY HENRY TONIGHT

SCULLY

Production Company

Mammoth Screen

BBC

BBC

Ideal World Productions/Touch Paper Television

BBC

BBC

Yorkshire Television

Mersey Television

Mersey Television

Thames Television

BBC

Granada Television

BBC

Granada Television

ITV

Granada Television

BBC

BBC

BBC

Granada Television

Director

Rebecca Rycroft

Paul Gibson

Steve Hughes

Henry Darke

Terry Iland

Noreen Kershaw/Richard Valentine

Dominic Leclerc

Nigel Keen

Rob Evans

Gary Love

Metyn Hussein

Bill Britten

John Strickland

David Tucker

Justin Hardy

Various

Nigel Finch

Rob Walker

Geoff Posner

Les Chatfield

Role

Danby / Mary / Meg / Shona

Woman

Rachel

Various

Alison

Siobhan

Siobhan

Woman

Various

Irene

Irene

Evangeline

Lady Bracknell

Lemmie

Elsie

Ensemble

Various

Linda

Medina

Angela / Veronica

Alison

Cleopatra

Kate

Eliza Doolittle

Janet

Title

ROCKETS & BLUE LIGHTS

THE STRING QUARTET’S GUIDE TO SEX & ANXIETY

MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE

THE LISTENING ROOM

FIGHTER

REBUS: LONG SHADOWS

REBUS: LONG SHADOWS

THE STRING QUARTET’S GUIDE TO SEX & ANXIETY

THE LISTENING ROOM

TALKING HEADS

WINTER HILL

SHE CALLED ME MOTHER

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

RED SNAPPER

BRIGHT PHOENIX

STAND

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES

1800 ACRES

BURNED TO NOTHING

THE MAY QUEEN

MUM’S THE WORD

ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

PYGMALION

GOLDEN GIRLS

Production Company

Manchester Royal Exchange

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Leicester Curve

UK Tour / Crowded Room Prods

Stratford Circus

UK Tour

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Octagon Theatre Bolton

Octagon Theatre Bolton

Pitch Lake Prods / Tara Arts

Birmingham Repertory Theatre / Leicester Curve

Belgrade Theatre Coventry

Liverpool Everyman

Oxford Playhouse / Goode & Co

Mark Goucher Productions

Riverside Studios

Tiata Fahodzi

Liverpool Everyman

Alberry Theatre (West End)

English Shakespeare Company

Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Theatr Clwyd

Royal Shakespeare Company

Director

Miranda Cromwell

Calixto Bieito

Nikolai Foster

Max Barton

Julie Addy

Robin Lefevre

Robin Lefevre

Calixto Bieito

Max Barton

Ben Occhipinti

Elizabeth Newman

Cara Nolan

Nikolai Foster

Justine Themen

Serdar Bilis

Chris Goode

Michael Smith

Alex Helfrecht

Femi Elufowoju Jr

Serdar Bilis

Wayne Harrison

Michael Bogdanov

Tony Robertson

Marina Calderone

Barrie Keefe

Accents & Dialects (* = native): Australian, Bradford, Caribbean, Central Scottish, Cockney, English-Standard, Liverpool*, London

Languages: Bengali, French

Sports: Badminton, Cycling, Swimming

Vehicle Licences: Car Driving Licence

Nominated for Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress and BAFTA Best Actress awards. Winner of the Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actress.