Ewan Bailey

Ewan Bailey

London, United Kingdom
Height: 6'3" (190cm)
Weight: 14st. (89kg)
Playing Age: 40-50 years
Eye Colour: Blue-Grey
Hair Colour: Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length: Short
Voice Quality: Clear
Voice Character: Engaging
Unions: Equity
Role Types: White

Credits

Ewan Bailey | Sainou Talent Agency London

Film
Eberhardt Lang, WHERE HANDS TOUCH, Tantrum Films, Amma Asante
Aslanov, THE DEATH OF STALIN, Quad productions, Armando Iannucci
Robbie, DARKEST UNIVERSE, Archer’s Mark, Tom Kingsley
Anghel, BLOODTHIRST, UFO, Todor Chapkanov
Sonny, THE HILLS RUN RED, Warner/Dark Castle Ent., Dave Parker
Interrogator, THE ROAD TO GUANTANAMO, Revolution Films, Michael Winterbottom
Luther, THE JACKAL, Jackal Productions, Michael Caton-Jones
Marcellus, ALL MEN ARE MORTAL, Nova Films, Arte De Jong
Boris, THE INFILTRATOR, Carnival Films, John MacKenzie
Aspen Guard, JUDGE DREDD, Cinergi/Hollywood Pictures, Danny Cannon
Captain Ross, PRINCESS CARABOO, Artican Films, Michael Austin

Television
Brian, JOSH, BBC Television, David Schneider
Malcolm Holder, DOCTORS, BBC Television, David Lewis Richardson
Andrew, SEXY MURDER, Roughcut/BBC, Cein Mcgillicuddy
CHRISSIE, DLT Entertainment for C4, Will Sharpe
Uncle Bolek, BROTHERHOOD, Big Talk/Comedy Central, Dominic Brigstocke
Leighton (Semi reg), BABYLON, Nightjack Ltd., Jon S Baird
Leon Mayhew (Guest Lead), DOCTORS, BBC TV, Dave Beachamp
Referee, YOU, ME & THEM, Hat Trick Productions, Simon Hynd
The Instructor, LITTLE CRACKERS, Sky1, Oliver Lansley
Steve Tudor (Guest Lead), SILENT WITNESS, BBC TV, Andy Hay
Ian Peck, DOCTORS (Guest Lead), BBC TV, Lisa Clark
Donnie, HONEST (Series Regular), Greenlit for ITV, Brian Kelly/Julian Holmes
The Computer, HYPERDRIVE (Series Regular), BBC TV, John Henderson
Voice of The Host, DOCTOR WHO – VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Series), BBC TV, James Strong
Wallam Rice, EASTENDERS, BBC TV, Steve Finn
Steve, THE SPASTIC KING, C4, Peter Mackie Burns
Kenneth Halliwell, FANTABULOSA, BBC TV, Andy De Emmony
Pertinax, ROME (2 Eps), HBO, Jeremy Podeswa/Mikael Saloman
“The Finn” (Erno), FUNLAND (Series Regular), BBC TV, Susan Tully/Dearbhla Walsh/Brian Kirk/Pat Walsh
Narrator, (Series 1 & 2)THE COMIC SIDE OF 7 DAYS, BBC TV, David Tyler
Doctor, CASSANOVA, Red Productions, Sherree Folkson
Maurice Henderson, JUDGE JOHN DEED (2 Eps), BBC TV, Andy Hay/Steve Kelly
Tom Bryson, CASUALTY, BBC TV, James Strong
Various roles, GASH, Talkback Productions, Armando Iannucci
Dave, DOCTORS AND NURSES, BBC TV, Nick Harvey
David, PEOPLE LIKE US, BBC TV, John Morton
Martin Greer, TIME GENTLEMAN PLEASE: THE RETURN OF MARTIN GREER, Avalon TV, Richard Boden
Mark, BEAST, Frightning Shorts, Martin Dennis
Various roles, SMACK THE PONY, Talkback Productions, Dominic Brigstocke
Robert Miles, THE KIDNAP, Stone City Films, Bryn Higgins
Hobie Baker, YOUNG INDIANA JONES, Lucas Films, Ben Burtt

Theatre
Mike (Lead), OLLY’S PRISON, The Cock Tavern, Gareth Corke
Sketches, DUMBING UP, Bailey & Rogan, Paul Rogan
General Gorgeous, ROME!, Rubbaball, Toby Hulse
Stanley Kowalski, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Richard Barron
Alex, TEETH OF THE JUNGLE, Rubbaball, Toby Hulse
Sam, NIGHT TRAIN, Jade, Theresa Heskins
Bushy/Fitzwater, RICHARD II, Manchester Royal Exchange, James MacDonald

Radio
Sir Donald Ewart/Alfie, THE FOUNTAINBRIDGE SPY, BBC Radio Drama Scotland
Daniel Murcher/Various Roles, WAR OF THE WORLDS, Big Finish Productions Ltd
Multiple Roles, HOW TO SURVIVE THE ROMAN EMPIRE, BY PLINY AND ME, BBC Radio Cymru, Willa King
Ed’s Dad/ Mr Moustache’s Moustache, THE SLOW KAPOW, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
Dimitri Papkin / Russian scientist / KGB operative, NEW COUNTER – MEASURES 2, Big Finish Productions Ltd, Ken Bentley
Kameniev, TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD, BBC Radio, Alison Hindell
Mr Fabian/Jago/Barman, RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY, BBC Radio 4
Syd Lemon, A PERFECT SPY BY JOHN LE CARRÉ, BBC, Bruce Young
WORDS AND MUSIC – THE MESSENGER, BBC Radio 3
THE INVENTION OF FREE SPEECH, BBC Radio 4, Elizabeth Burke
HERALD OF DISASTER, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
Garth Warren, SURVIVORS, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
Arden Essenden, THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME, Big Finish Productions, Lisa Bowerman
Davy McTavit, DOCTOR WHO: THE HELM OF AWE, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
Sexton, MODESTY BLAISE: THE SILVER MISTRESS, BBC Radio 4, Kate Mcall
Heinrich Fisher, HOME FRONT, BBC Birmingham
RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY, BBC Radio
Doctor Hugh Chalk / Armstrong, THE AVENGERS VII, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
Gavin Howell, PROTECTION, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
Various, ARABIAN NIGHTS, BBC Radio 4, Boz Temple-Morris
Various, SUGGS: A MAD-LIFE CRISIS, BBC Radio 4, Owen Lewis
Eddie Cantor, A YEAR AT THE RACES, BBC Radio 4, Helen Perry
Murray, HOW DID I GET HERE?, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Maurice/Judge Teasdale, RUMPOLE AND THE BUBBLE REPUTATION, BBC Radio 4, Marilyn Imrie
Louis/Giuseppe, CULTURE, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
The Dad, HOME, BBC Radio 4, Kate McCall
Chairman of the School, EXCLUDED, BBC Radio 4
Willie Rushton, HANCOCK’S ASHES, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
King Charles, THE DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS, Willa King
VOICES FROM OUR INDUSTRIAL PAST, Radio 4, Melissa Fitzgerald
Aidan, AMBIGUOUS LOSS, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
Rasmus, THE ARCHITECTS, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
Zachrisson, MARTIN BECK KILLINGS, BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
Sarious, CABIN PRESSURE (Series), Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Various roles, JAN RAVENS SKETCH SHOW, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Farleigh, HEARING VOICES, BBC Radio 4, Eoin O’Callaghan
Koltun, ON THE EDGE OF THE EARTH, BBC Radio 4, Rosalynd Ward
Anatoly Dobrynin, PAYBACK, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Narrator, FRONT ROW, BBC Radio 4, Claire Bartlett
Dominic Pembrooke, HUMANLY POSSIBLE, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
James, TROLL, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Mike, SAY WHAT YOU WANT TO HEAR, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
Santa, GILES WEMBLEY HOGG GOES OFF – XMAS SPECIAL, BBC Radio 4, David Tyler
Colonel Sanders, SNEAKIEPEEKS, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrell
‘Bee” Beaumont, THE KILLING OF THE TSR2, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Doug, HEADLINER, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
Peter Guillam, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY, BBC Radio 4, Steven Canny
Sketches, BIGIPEDIA (Series), Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Sketches, AS TOLD TO CRAIG BROWN, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Dirk, THE TAO OF BERGERAC, BBC Radio 4, Tilusha Ghelani
Sketches, JEREMY HARDING SPEAKS TO THE NATION, Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Captain Scott, GREAT SCOTT, Sweet Talk Prods, Julian Mayers
Tim Smallwood, WEAK AT THE TOP (Series 1 & 2), BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Sketches, 1966 AND ALL THAT, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Lodge, THE WITHERED ARM, BBC Radio 4, Claudine Toutoungi
Oliver Hardy, STAN, BBC Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
Writer/Performer, THE SUNDAY FORMAT (Series 2,3,4 & 5), BBC Radio 4, Paul Schlesinger/Helen Williams

Workshop
Narrator/Lecturer, THE DIVIDE, The Old Vic, Annabel Bolton

Skills

Accents & Dialects * = native

American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-Western States, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, Geordie, Liverpool, Manchester, RP, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Sussex*, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire

Languages * = mother tongue

English*

Music & Dance * = highly skilled

Baritone

Performance

Voice Over

Sports

Athletics*, Climbing, Judo, Karate*, Martial Arts*, Rugby*, Skiing, Stage Combat*, Wind Surfing*

Vehicle Licences

Car Driving Licence

Other Skills

Impersonation, Narration

Other Skills

Ewan Bailey

Ewan Bailey

London, United Kingdom


Overview

Ewan Bailey is a leading actor and writer. His television credits include Mummy's Boys, Babylon for Nightjack Ltd and Channel 4, Little Crackers for Sky 1, Silent Witness, series regular in Honest, series regular in Funland, series regular in Hyperdrive, Fantabulosa, Rome, Cassanova and the Narrator on both series of The Comic side of 7 Days for Pozzitive TV's David Tyler.

His notable film work includes Bloodthirst, The Jackal, Judge Dredd, The Hills Run Red, and The Road to Guantanamo.

Ewan is also an extremely skilled voiceover artist, working across innumerable productions including series regulars on Bigipedia, Cabin Pressure, Jan Ravens Sketch Show, Samuel Pepys, Inspector Steine and is a regular guest on The Saturday Review all for BBC Radio 4.

His production company Ewan Bailey Films has produced the multi award winning, critically acclaimed short film Deafblind, written and directed by Ewan Bailey and starring Maxine Peake.

Ewan Bailey | Sainou Talent Agency London

Film
Eberhardt Lang, WHERE HANDS TOUCH, Tantrum Films, Amma Asante
Aslanov, THE DEATH OF STALIN, Quad productions, Armando Iannucci
Robbie, DARKEST UNIVERSE, Archer’s Mark, Tom Kingsley
Anghel, BLOODTHIRST, UFO, Todor Chapkanov
Sonny, THE HILLS RUN RED, Warner/Dark Castle Ent., Dave Parker
Interrogator, THE ROAD TO GUANTANAMO, Revolution Films, Michael Winterbottom
Luther, THE JACKAL, Jackal Productions, Michael Caton-Jones
Marcellus, ALL MEN ARE MORTAL, Nova Films, Arte De Jong
Boris, THE INFILTRATOR, Carnival Films, John MacKenzie
Aspen Guard, JUDGE DREDD, Cinergi/Hollywood Pictures, Danny Cannon
Captain Ross, PRINCESS CARABOO, Artican Films, Michael Austin

Television
Brian, JOSH, BBC Television, David Schneider
Malcolm Holder, DOCTORS, BBC Television, David Lewis Richardson
Andrew, SEXY MURDER, Roughcut/BBC, Cein Mcgillicuddy
CHRISSIE, DLT Entertainment for C4, Will Sharpe
Uncle Bolek, BROTHERHOOD, Big Talk/Comedy Central, Dominic Brigstocke
Leighton (Semi reg), BABYLON, Nightjack Ltd., Jon S Baird
Leon Mayhew (Guest Lead), DOCTORS, BBC TV, Dave Beachamp
Referee, YOU, ME & THEM, Hat Trick Productions, Simon Hynd
The Instructor, LITTLE CRACKERS, Sky1, Oliver Lansley
Steve Tudor (Guest Lead), SILENT WITNESS, BBC TV, Andy Hay
Ian Peck, DOCTORS (Guest Lead), BBC TV, Lisa Clark
Donnie, HONEST (Series Regular), Greenlit for ITV, Brian Kelly/Julian Holmes
The Computer, HYPERDRIVE (Series Regular), BBC TV, John Henderson
Voice of The Host, DOCTOR WHO – VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Series), BBC TV, James Strong
Wallam Rice, EASTENDERS, BBC TV, Steve Finn
Steve, THE SPASTIC KING, C4, Peter Mackie Burns
Kenneth Halliwell, FANTABULOSA, BBC TV, Andy De Emmony
Pertinax, ROME (2 Eps), HBO, Jeremy Podeswa/Mikael Saloman
“The Finn” (Erno), FUNLAND (Series Regular), BBC TV, Susan Tully/Dearbhla Walsh/Brian Kirk/Pat Walsh
Narrator, (Series 1 & 2)THE COMIC SIDE OF 7 DAYS, BBC TV, David Tyler
Doctor, CASSANOVA, Red Productions, Sherree Folkson
Maurice Henderson, JUDGE JOHN DEED (2 Eps), BBC TV, Andy Hay/Steve Kelly
Tom Bryson, CASUALTY, BBC TV, James Strong
Various roles, GASH, Talkback Productions, Armando Iannucci
Dave, DOCTORS AND NURSES, BBC TV, Nick Harvey
David, PEOPLE LIKE US, BBC TV, John Morton
Martin Greer, TIME GENTLEMAN PLEASE: THE RETURN OF MARTIN GREER, Avalon TV, Richard Boden
Mark, BEAST, Frightning Shorts, Martin Dennis
Various roles, SMACK THE PONY, Talkback Productions, Dominic Brigstocke
Robert Miles, THE KIDNAP, Stone City Films, Bryn Higgins
Hobie Baker, YOUNG INDIANA JONES, Lucas Films, Ben Burtt

Theatre
Mike (Lead), OLLY’S PRISON, The Cock Tavern, Gareth Corke
Sketches, DUMBING UP, Bailey & Rogan, Paul Rogan
General Gorgeous, ROME!, Rubbaball, Toby Hulse
Stanley Kowalski, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Richard Barron
Alex, TEETH OF THE JUNGLE, Rubbaball, Toby Hulse
Sam, NIGHT TRAIN, Jade, Theresa Heskins
Bushy/Fitzwater, RICHARD II, Manchester Royal Exchange, James MacDonald

Radio
Sir Donald Ewart/Alfie, THE FOUNTAINBRIDGE SPY, BBC Radio Drama Scotland
Daniel Murcher/Various Roles, WAR OF THE WORLDS, Big Finish Productions Ltd
Multiple Roles, HOW TO SURVIVE THE ROMAN EMPIRE, BY PLINY AND ME, BBC Radio Cymru, Willa King
Ed’s Dad/ Mr Moustache’s Moustache, THE SLOW KAPOW, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
Dimitri Papkin / Russian scientist / KGB operative, NEW COUNTER – MEASURES 2, Big Finish Productions Ltd, Ken Bentley
Kameniev, TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD, BBC Radio, Alison Hindell
Mr Fabian/Jago/Barman, RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY, BBC Radio 4
Syd Lemon, A PERFECT SPY BY JOHN LE CARRÉ, BBC, Bruce Young
WORDS AND MUSIC – THE MESSENGER, BBC Radio 3
THE INVENTION OF FREE SPEECH, BBC Radio 4, Elizabeth Burke
HERALD OF DISASTER, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
Garth Warren, SURVIVORS, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
Arden Essenden, THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME, Big Finish Productions, Lisa Bowerman
Davy McTavit, DOCTOR WHO: THE HELM OF AWE, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
Sexton, MODESTY BLAISE: THE SILVER MISTRESS, BBC Radio 4, Kate Mcall
Heinrich Fisher, HOME FRONT, BBC Birmingham
RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY, BBC Radio
Doctor Hugh Chalk / Armstrong, THE AVENGERS VII, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
Gavin Howell, PROTECTION, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
Various, ARABIAN NIGHTS, BBC Radio 4, Boz Temple-Morris
Various, SUGGS: A MAD-LIFE CRISIS, BBC Radio 4, Owen Lewis
Eddie Cantor, A YEAR AT THE RACES, BBC Radio 4, Helen Perry
Murray, HOW DID I GET HERE?, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Maurice/Judge Teasdale, RUMPOLE AND THE BUBBLE REPUTATION, BBC Radio 4, Marilyn Imrie
Louis/Giuseppe, CULTURE, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
The Dad, HOME, BBC Radio 4, Kate McCall
Chairman of the School, EXCLUDED, BBC Radio 4
Willie Rushton, HANCOCK’S ASHES, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
King Charles, THE DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS, Willa King
VOICES FROM OUR INDUSTRIAL PAST, Radio 4, Melissa Fitzgerald
Aidan, AMBIGUOUS LOSS, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
Rasmus, THE ARCHITECTS, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
Zachrisson, MARTIN BECK KILLINGS, BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
Sarious, CABIN PRESSURE (Series), Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Various roles, JAN RAVENS SKETCH SHOW, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Farleigh, HEARING VOICES, BBC Radio 4, Eoin O’Callaghan
Koltun, ON THE EDGE OF THE EARTH, BBC Radio 4, Rosalynd Ward
Anatoly Dobrynin, PAYBACK, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Narrator, FRONT ROW, BBC Radio 4, Claire Bartlett
Dominic Pembrooke, HUMANLY POSSIBLE, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
James, TROLL, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Mike, SAY WHAT YOU WANT TO HEAR, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
Santa, GILES WEMBLEY HOGG GOES OFF – XMAS SPECIAL, BBC Radio 4, David Tyler
Colonel Sanders, SNEAKIEPEEKS, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrell
‘Bee” Beaumont, THE KILLING OF THE TSR2, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Doug, HEADLINER, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
Peter Guillam, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY, BBC Radio 4, Steven Canny
Sketches, BIGIPEDIA (Series), Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Sketches, AS TOLD TO CRAIG BROWN, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Dirk, THE TAO OF BERGERAC, BBC Radio 4, Tilusha Ghelani
Sketches, JEREMY HARDING SPEAKS TO THE NATION, Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Captain Scott, GREAT SCOTT, Sweet Talk Prods, Julian Mayers
Tim Smallwood, WEAK AT THE TOP (Series 1 & 2), BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Sketches, 1966 AND ALL THAT, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Lodge, THE WITHERED ARM, BBC Radio 4, Claudine Toutoungi
Oliver Hardy, STAN, BBC Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
Writer/Performer, THE SUNDAY FORMAT (Series 2,3,4 & 5), BBC Radio 4, Paul Schlesinger/Helen Williams

Workshop
Narrator/Lecturer, THE DIVIDE, The Old Vic, Annabel Bolton

About

show reel show reel voice reel print cv

For all Commercial voice work other than Radio, please call Calypso Voices on 020 7734 6415

Characteristics
Height: 6'3" (190cm)
Weight: 14st. (89kg)
Playing Age: 40-50 years
Eye Colour: Blue-Grey
Hair Colour: Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length: Short
Voice Quality: Clear
Voice Character: Engaging
Unions: Equity
Role Types: White
Skills
Accents & Dialects
* = native
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-Western States, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, Geordie, Liverpool, Manchester, RP, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Sussex*, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages
* = mother tongue
English*
Music & Dance
* = highly skilled
Baritone
Performance Voice Over
Sports Athletics*, Climbing, Judo, Karate*, Martial Arts*, Rugby*, Skiing, Stage Combat*, Wind Surfing*
Vehicle Licences Car Driving Licence
Other Skills Impersonation, Narration