Tim Chipping

Tim Chipping

London, United Kingdom
Height: 6' (182cm)
Weight: 13st. 7lb. (86kg)
Playing Age: 36-45 years
Eye Colour: Green
Hair Colour: Auburn
Hair Length: Short
Role Types: White

Credits

Film
Ben, ONE ANOTHER, Dasha Sherman
Terry, JACKED, Silk Screen Pictures, Rene Pannevis
Sam, THE FALL OF THE KRAYS, Saracen Films, Zackary Adler
MUPPETS MOST WANTED, Disney, James Bobin
NARCOPOLIS, TSquared films, Justin Trefgame
Cox, SHOOT ON SIGHT, S.O.S Films, Jag Mundra
Echepolus, TROY, Warner Bros. Productions Ltd., Wolfgang Peterson
JACK BROWN & THE CURSE OF THE CROWN, Hot Gold Ltd, Andrew Gillman Feature Film
CAPTAIN JACK, Winchester Films, Robert Young
TALES OF THE FOURTH DIMENSION, Ghost Film Co., Nicholas Fletcher

Television
Nigel (recurring), LIAR, ITV, James Strong
Geoff Golightly, EASTENDERS, BBC TV, Kate Saxon
Boxer Joe, MAIGRET, Peket Ltd for ITV, Jon East
Dylan Sykes, NEW TRICKS, BBC One/Headstrong Pictures, Daikin Marsh
Private Miller, SONS OF LIBERTY, A&E Studios for History Channel, Kari Skogland
Corporal Green, THE PASSING BELLS, BBC/Red Planet, Brendan Maher
SILK, BBC, Michael Keillor
SHERLOCK, Hartswood Films, Colm McCarthy
SCAREDYCAT, BBC Television, Ben Ross
DC Lythe, EASTENDERS, BBC Television, Nic Philips
PS Jack Barr, LAW AND ORDER, Kudos, James Strong
Greenstock’s Aide, TEN DAYS TO WAR: UNITED NATIONS, BBC Television, David Bennett
Dennis O’Leary (Guest Lead), SOCO LEIPZIG, Talkback Thames, Robbie Del Maestro
Aiden, HOLBY CITY, BBC Television, Ed Bennett
Christopher Columbus, COLUMBUS, Discovery Channel
Jackson, CASUALTY, BBC Television, Robbie del Maestro/Michael Morrris
British Cop, AMERICAN EMBASSY, 20th Century Fox Productions, Steve Serjeck
Policeman, MENACE, Greenlit Productions Ltd, Bill Eagles
Mick Sweetmore, THE BILL, Thames Television, Ian White
Marcus, THE FIGHT MASTER, Tripal Prods., Peter Woodward
Martin Toplis, JONATHAN CREEK, BBC Television, Marcus Mortimer
Soldier Chorus, IPHIGENIA AT AULIS, BBC Television, Don Taylor

Stage
Paris, ROMEO AND JULIET, Shakespeares Globe, Daniel Kramer
Paul Ebony, HOME CHAT, Finborough Theatre, Martin Parr
Tony, THE MAN WITH THE HAMMER, Theatre Plymouth Royal, Justin Audibert
Meathead, THE HOOK (WORLD PREMIERE), Northampton Royal & Derngate / Liverpool Everyman, James Dacre
Thomas Putman, THE CRUCIBLE, West Yorkshire Playhouse, James Brining
Edward/Catesby, RICHARD III, Nottingham Playhouse, Loveday Ingram
Caliban, THE TEMPEST, The Watermill Theatre, Paul Hart
Reginald Lee, TITANIC (SCENES FROM THE BRITISH WRECK INQUIRY 1912), MAC Belfast, Charlotte Westenra
Hardy/Sgt Major, JOURNEY’S END, Duke Of York’s, West End & UK Tour, David Grindley
Simeon, DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS, New Vic Theatre, James Dacre
The Older Man, THE MOON THE MOON, Leicester Curve, Jon Spooner
Solinus, The Duke, THE COMEDY OF ERRORS, Royal Shakespeare Company, Nancy Meckler
Sea Captain, TWELFTH NIGHT, Royal Shakespeare Company, Neil Bartlett
Menelaes, ORESTES, Shared Experience – UK Tour & The Tricycle, Nancy Meckler
Marshall Herrick, THE CRUCIBLE, Royal Shakespeare Company – Stratford and West End, Dominic Cooke
Various Roles, EDWARD BOND’S LEAR, Sheffield Theatres, Jonathan Kent
Cosroe/Govenor of Damascus, TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT, Bristol Old Vic/Barbican Theatre, David Farr
The Drum Major, WOYZECK, Gate Theatre, Daniel Kramer
Montague, ROMEO AND JULIET, Liverpool Everyman Playhouse, Josie Rourke
Silphus, THE CORUPTED ANGEL, Liverpool/UK Tour, Patrick Direen
Osinvar, THE MAN WHO STOLE A WINTER COAT, Hammersmith Lyric, Patrick Dineen
Edward, CAVALCADE, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Philip Prowse
Sergeant Marchant, PLUNDER (UK Tour/West End), Theatre Of Comedy, Peter James
Pastor Moser, THE ROBBERS, Gate Theatre, Lindsay Posner
Demetrius/Bottom, A MIDSDUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, USA Tour, Riggs O’Hara
Various Roles, PYGMALION, Birmingham Rep, Anthony Clark
Miss Cream, SEX & VIOLENCE AT THE FANTASY CAFE, Edinburgh Fest., Riggs O’Hara
Alex, STALINGRAD, Citizens, Glasgow, Malcolm Sutherland

Audio
Trio 1, PERICLES, BBC Radio 3, Neil Bartlett
Burtnoth, GRACELESS 3. PART 2-THE BATTLE, Big Finish Productions, Lisa Bowerman
Rasputin, THE COMPANION CHRONICLES-THE WANDERER, Big Finish Productions, Lisa Bowerman

Skills

Accents & Dialects * = native

American-New York, American-Western States, Canadian, Devon, Dorset, Lancashire, Leicester, Lincoln, London, Midlands-East, Northern, RP, Somerset, West Country, Yorkshire

Languages * = mother tongue

English*

Music & Dance * = highly skilled

Bass (singing)

Sports

Rugby*, Skiing*, Stage Combat*, Tennis*

Vehicle Licences

Full Car Driving License

Other Skills

Tim Chipping

Tim Chipping

London, United Kingdom


Overview

Tim Chipping boasts a wide range of leading stage and screen experience, including extensive work for for the RSC and in the West End. Recent theatre credits include Romeo & Juliet at Shakespeare's Globe, Home Chat at the Finborough Theatre, The Man with the Hammer at Theatre Royal Plymouth and The Comedy Of Errors, Twelfth Night and The Crucible for the RSC. He also featured in the world premiere of The Hook by Arthur Miller.

His television work includes Liar and Maigret for ITV Studios, Sons Of Liberty for A&E Studios, The Passing Bells for Red Planet/BBC, Silk for BBC, Sherlock for Hartswood Films, Law and Order for Kudos and Scaredycat and New Tricks also for BBC.

Film
Ben, ONE ANOTHER, Dasha Sherman
Terry, JACKED, Silk Screen Pictures, Rene Pannevis
Sam, THE FALL OF THE KRAYS, Saracen Films, Zackary Adler
MUPPETS MOST WANTED, Disney, James Bobin
NARCOPOLIS, TSquared films, Justin Trefgame
Cox, SHOOT ON SIGHT, S.O.S Films, Jag Mundra
Echepolus, TROY, Warner Bros. Productions Ltd., Wolfgang Peterson
JACK BROWN & THE CURSE OF THE CROWN, Hot Gold Ltd, Andrew Gillman Feature Film
CAPTAIN JACK, Winchester Films, Robert Young
TALES OF THE FOURTH DIMENSION, Ghost Film Co., Nicholas Fletcher

Television
Nigel (recurring), LIAR, ITV, James Strong
Geoff Golightly, EASTENDERS, BBC TV, Kate Saxon
Boxer Joe, MAIGRET, Peket Ltd for ITV, Jon East
Dylan Sykes, NEW TRICKS, BBC One/Headstrong Pictures, Daikin Marsh
Private Miller, SONS OF LIBERTY, A&E Studios for History Channel, Kari Skogland
Corporal Green, THE PASSING BELLS, BBC/Red Planet, Brendan Maher
SILK, BBC, Michael Keillor
SHERLOCK, Hartswood Films, Colm McCarthy
SCAREDYCAT, BBC Television, Ben Ross
DC Lythe, EASTENDERS, BBC Television, Nic Philips
PS Jack Barr, LAW AND ORDER, Kudos, James Strong
Greenstock’s Aide, TEN DAYS TO WAR: UNITED NATIONS, BBC Television, David Bennett
Dennis O’Leary (Guest Lead), SOCO LEIPZIG, Talkback Thames, Robbie Del Maestro
Aiden, HOLBY CITY, BBC Television, Ed Bennett
Christopher Columbus, COLUMBUS, Discovery Channel
Jackson, CASUALTY, BBC Television, Robbie del Maestro/Michael Morrris
British Cop, AMERICAN EMBASSY, 20th Century Fox Productions, Steve Serjeck
Policeman, MENACE, Greenlit Productions Ltd, Bill Eagles
Mick Sweetmore, THE BILL, Thames Television, Ian White
Marcus, THE FIGHT MASTER, Tripal Prods., Peter Woodward
Martin Toplis, JONATHAN CREEK, BBC Television, Marcus Mortimer
Soldier Chorus, IPHIGENIA AT AULIS, BBC Television, Don Taylor

Stage
Paris, ROMEO AND JULIET, Shakespeares Globe, Daniel Kramer
Paul Ebony, HOME CHAT, Finborough Theatre, Martin Parr
Tony, THE MAN WITH THE HAMMER, Theatre Plymouth Royal, Justin Audibert
Meathead, THE HOOK (WORLD PREMIERE), Northampton Royal & Derngate / Liverpool Everyman, James Dacre
Thomas Putman, THE CRUCIBLE, West Yorkshire Playhouse, James Brining
Edward/Catesby, RICHARD III, Nottingham Playhouse, Loveday Ingram
Caliban, THE TEMPEST, The Watermill Theatre, Paul Hart
Reginald Lee, TITANIC (SCENES FROM THE BRITISH WRECK INQUIRY 1912), MAC Belfast, Charlotte Westenra
Hardy/Sgt Major, JOURNEY’S END, Duke Of York’s, West End & UK Tour, David Grindley
Simeon, DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS, New Vic Theatre, James Dacre
The Older Man, THE MOON THE MOON, Leicester Curve, Jon Spooner
Solinus, The Duke, THE COMEDY OF ERRORS, Royal Shakespeare Company, Nancy Meckler
Sea Captain, TWELFTH NIGHT, Royal Shakespeare Company, Neil Bartlett
Menelaes, ORESTES, Shared Experience – UK Tour & The Tricycle, Nancy Meckler
Marshall Herrick, THE CRUCIBLE, Royal Shakespeare Company – Stratford and West End, Dominic Cooke
Various Roles, EDWARD BOND’S LEAR, Sheffield Theatres, Jonathan Kent
Cosroe/Govenor of Damascus, TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT, Bristol Old Vic/Barbican Theatre, David Farr
The Drum Major, WOYZECK, Gate Theatre, Daniel Kramer
Montague, ROMEO AND JULIET, Liverpool Everyman Playhouse, Josie Rourke
Silphus, THE CORUPTED ANGEL, Liverpool/UK Tour, Patrick Direen
Osinvar, THE MAN WHO STOLE A WINTER COAT, Hammersmith Lyric, Patrick Dineen
Edward, CAVALCADE, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Philip Prowse
Sergeant Marchant, PLUNDER (UK Tour/West End), Theatre Of Comedy, Peter James
Pastor Moser, THE ROBBERS, Gate Theatre, Lindsay Posner
Demetrius/Bottom, A MIDSDUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, USA Tour, Riggs O’Hara
Various Roles, PYGMALION, Birmingham Rep, Anthony Clark
Miss Cream, SEX & VIOLENCE AT THE FANTASY CAFE, Edinburgh Fest., Riggs O’Hara
Alex, STALINGRAD, Citizens, Glasgow, Malcolm Sutherland

Audio
Trio 1, PERICLES, BBC Radio 3, Neil Bartlett
Burtnoth, GRACELESS 3. PART 2-THE BATTLE, Big Finish Productions, Lisa Bowerman
Rasputin, THE COMPANION CHRONICLES-THE WANDERER, Big Finish Productions, Lisa Bowerman

About

show reel voice reel print cv

For all Commercial voice work other than Radio, please call Babble on 020 7434 0002

Characteristics
Height: 6' (182cm)
Weight: 13st. 7lb. (86kg)
Playing Age: 36-45 years
Eye Colour: Green
Hair Colour: Auburn
Hair Length: Short
Role Types: White
Skills
Accents & Dialects
* = native
American-New York, American-Western States, Canadian, Devon, Dorset, Lancashire, Leicester, Lincoln, London, Midlands-East, Northern, RP, Somerset, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages
* = mother tongue
English*
Music & Dance
* = highly skilled
Bass (singing)
Sports Rugby*, Skiing*, Stage Combat*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences Full Car Driving License